Privacy Policy

 

We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use skarletlurealta.com as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

Skarletlurealta.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers’, consumers’ and online visitors’ privacy on our website.

1. General information and mandatory information

 

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

 

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator’s contact details are Skolomanche Limited 27 Old Gloucester Street London WC1N 3AX United Kingdom. Contact skarlet@skarletlurealta.com

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

 

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

 

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory UK authorities.

 

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

 

2. Personal Information

skarletlurealta.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, and email address. This information is only collected if you request information from us, or sign up to join our email list.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

 

Mailing List

The information you provide when you join my mailing list will never be sold or shared with anyone.
I typically send out regular newsletters where I tell you about new books, sales, giveaways, and give you advance previews of book covers and content from upcoming releases.

I will process any data you enter onto the subscribe form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You can revoke consent to the storage of your data and email address as well as their use for sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. through the “unsubscribe” link in every newsletter sent. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription.

 

Email services used

skarletlurealta.com uses Ontraport to collect and store your sign-up information. Your information will be held with Ontraport or on Amazon AWS servers.

The Ontraport privacy policy is here: https://ontraport.com/legal#op-container--33

 

The Amazon AWS servers are ISO 27018 compliant and information can be found here: https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/iso-27018-faqs/

 

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalise your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise the sites pages, or register with any of our site’s services, a cookie enables skarletlurealta.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you’ve seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn’t cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

 

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in “server log files”. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

 

Affiliate Links

When you click on buy links to Amazon, iBooks, Nook, and Kobo, you may be clicking on an affiliate link. Those links use a tracking cookie that pays the author a few pennies on any book purchase. These are not permanent tracking cookies and usually expire within 24-48 hours.

 

Links

Our website includes hyperlinks to other websites. We have no control over and are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites and blogs.

 

Social media

We don’t use any social network plugins on our website. We only use hyperlinks that lead you to the social network of you choice, when clicking on them.

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

 

3. Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

 

Release of Information

If skarletlurealta.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honours any opt-out requests you might make of us.

 

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please reply to the email address from where the newsletter was sent.

 

Updates and Effective Date

skarletlurealta.com reserves the right to make changes to this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

 

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to skarletlurealta.com Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.